Past Masters

Past Masters of the Salters’ Company

2023 Jamie Wordie

2022 John Franklin

2021 Timandra Nichols

2020 Dr Elizabeth Nodder MA

2019 Alan Wordie

2018 The Hon Philip Remnant CBE

2017 Revd Prof Michael Reiss

2016 Giles de Margary TD

2015 Col David Woodd

2014 Chris Russell

2013 Mark Callingham

2012 Professor Sir John Holman

2011 The Rt Hon The Lord Butler of Brockwell KG GCB CVO

2010 Dr Chris Anderson

2009 RT Callingham

2008 GT Kirk

2007 DN Blackwell

2006 Dr A Mawson PhD, SM, BTech, FRSC, CChem, FRSA

2005 WD Christopher

2004 JA Goodeve

2003 Dr P Doyle, CBE

2002 The Rt Hon Sir NW Lyell, QC

2001 JC Russell

2000 The Rt Hon The Lord Lloyd of Berwick DL

1999 Dr The Hon AH Todd, MA

1998 The Lord Rockley

1997 LV Stell

1996 A Dawson Paul

1995 The Lord Remnant, CVO

1994 JRS Homan, CBE, MA

1993 The Lord Porter, OM, FRS

1992 The Ven FV Weston MA

1991 JRD Scriven, MA

1990 Sir PM Hordern, MA, DL, MP

1989 Major-General Sir JM Palmer, KCVO

1988 R Nichols, Alderman

1987 EJN Hicks, MSc

1986 PLB Stoddart

1985 The Lord Robertson of Oakridge

1984 Major CA Park, MA

1983 TP Hicks

1982 RG Scriven, JP

1981 MR Park, MA, RIBA

1980 The Rt Hon Lord Armstrong of Sanderstead, GCB, MVO (died in office and

was succeeded by EM Price, MA CEng, a Past Master)

1979 The Earl of Avon, OBE, TD, ADC, DL

1978 WR Nichols, CBE,TD, MA

1977 David Hicks, FRSA

1976 Dr HI Jory,TD, MA

1975 JS Wordie, CBE, VRD, MA, LL, M

1974 H D Anderson, MA

1973 JD Rose, MA, FRS

1972 EM Price, MA

1971 Harold Smith, MSc

1970 CFV Martin, MC

1969 DE Wheeler, CBE

1968 JH Beausire

1967 NJ Callingham, MC, MA

1966 Colonel TFS Christopher

1965 Gen The Rt Hon Lord Robertson of Oakridge, GCB, GBE, KCMG, KCVO, DSO, MC

1964 RW Nevin, TD, MA

1963 Rear-Admiral WK Weston, CB, OBE

1962 TG Hicks, MA

1961 Professor Sir Alexander Todd, DSc, DPhil, FRS

1960 RSH Callingham

1959 ECS Price, MBE

1958 Sir Charles Goodeve, OBE, DSc, FRS

1957 Lt-Col BBN Woodd, MA

1956 Lt-Col CAR Park, TD

1955 LTS Hawkins, JP

1954 Sir Wilfrid Edward Le Gros Clark, MA, FRS

1953 John Danby Christopher, MA

1952 Sir Henry Dale, OMGBE, FRS

1951 The Rt Hon Lord Woolton, CH, PC, DL

1950 S Vyvian Hicks

1949 S Vyvian Hicks

1948 E Jeffery Hicks

1947 Major HE Stebbing

1946 Victor C Martin

1945 Martin Price

1944 Charles Curwen

1943 E Mitchell Crosse

1942 Lt-Col RJC Thompson, CMG, DSO, MD

1941 Lt-Col RJC Thompson, CMG, DSO, MD

1940 Ernest Edward Bird

1939 Ernest Edward Bird

1938 Wilfrid Price

1937 Sir Ralph Glyn Bt, MC, DL, MP

1936 Sir Herbert B Cohen Bt, OBE, TD, MA

1935 TC Blackwell, MD

1934 Harman F Dixon

1933 FS Blackwell

1932 RW Ledger

1931 Lt-Col RS Weston, CMG, OBE

1930 The Rev T Basil Woodd, MA

1929 HL Cancellor, MA

1929 Ernest Hicks, MA

1928 Ernest Hicks, MA

1927 The Rev T Basil Woodd, MA

1926 J Baillie Knight

1925 Herbert Hicks

1924 CA Hill

1923 A Croft Hill, MA, MD

1922 Herbert Hicks

1921 Sir William Cameron Gull Bt, OBE, MA

1920 HL Cancellor, MA

1919 Sir William BM Bird, JP

1918 Stanley Hicks

1917 Lt-Comdr A B Woodd, MA

1916 William T Pugh

1915 Arthur Hicks

1914 JHT Woodd, MA

1913 Perceval L Hall

1912 Maj-Gen The Rt Hon Lord Cheylesmore, KCVO

1911 Edward F Hicks, MA

1910 Sydney Vacher

1909 William Milton Hewetson

1908 Frederick Willmer Clark

1907 Edward Coventry

1906 Henry Curwen

1905 Ernest H Barrett

1904 Arthur D Southgate

1903 Alfred Ashley Clark

1902 T Iliffe Weston

1901 Thomas Francis Blackwell, JP, DL

1900 Arthur Bowdler Hill

1899 Capt Perceval Perceval-Clark, MA

1898 Henry Percival Stebbing

1897 Charles A Kemble, MA

1896 Frederick Willmer Clark

1895 Samuel John Blackwell

1894 Thomas Francis Blackwell, JP, DL

1893 Walter Hawtrey, CC

1892 Joseph Fenn

1891 Edward Coventry

1890 Rev JH Cancellor, MA

1889 John T Christopher

1888 Ashley W Barrett

1887 F Le Gros Clark, FRS

1886 Francis Cancellor

1885 RN Fowler, MP, Alderman

1884 Charles Park

1883 CHL Woodd

1882 Arthur Bowdler Hill

1881 Robert G Ledger

1880 George Edward Mackreth

1879 Samuel Dixon

1878 Thomas Hicks

1877 Robert B Woodd

1876 John Southgate

1875 James Carr Fisher

1874 Sir S J Gibbons, Bt, Alderman

1873 George Francis

1872 George Edward Mackreth

1871 Major AR Margary

1870 Charles Cancellor

1869 Edward Francis

1868 Thomas Hicks

1867 William Weston

1866 F Le Gros Clark

1865 Thomas Weston

1864 Joseph Solly

1863 Sills J Gibbons, Alderman

1862 John Hewetson

1861 Henry B Clark

1860 John Curteis

1859 John Downes

1858 Arthur S Hill

1857 Edward Upton

1856 Charles Cancellor

1855 George Batty

1854 John Henry Cancellor

1853 Sir J Duke, Bt, Alderman

1852 Edward Clark

1851 Edward Rose Swaine (died in office and was succeeded by H Kemble, MP, a Past Master)

1850 Robert Goulding

1849 Thomas Gillespy

1848 Richard Lillwall

1847 Nathaniel Fenn

1846 Edward Bedwell

1845 John Downes, Senr

1844 James Fisher

1843 Charles Lyall

1842 Joseph Brown Wilks

1841 Henry Kemble, MP

1840 William Thomas

1839 Edward Freeman

1838 William Hicks

1837 Francis Kemble

1836 Samuel Ware

1835 Charles White Taylor

1834 Stanley Stokes

1833 John Alport

1832 Joshua J Lloyd Margary

1831 Robert George Fricker

1830 Tullie J Cornthwaite

1829 William Manbey

1828 Charles Newman

1827 Daniel Hawkins

1826 Jasper Taylor

1825 Thomas Newman

1824 Thomas Gillespy

1823 Peter Clark

1822 John Cancellor

1821 Richard Pack

1820 John Parker

1819 James Randell

1818 John Powell

1817 John Roebuck

1816 Matthias Wilks

1815 Robert Hewetson

1814 Nathaniel Fenn

1813 Joseph Scott

1812 James Plank

1811 James Carr

1810 Edward Kemble

1809 John Adcock

1808 Jonathan Dickinson

1807 Robert Wilks

1806 Samuel Ibbetson

1805 Sir John Eamer

1804 John Edington

1803 Daniel Leeson

1802 Richard West

1801 Jasper Taylor Kemble

1800 Thomas Misplee

1799 Thomas Baskerfield Junr

1798 Samuel Moody

1797 Francis Kemble

1796 William Nash

1795 Joseph Stephenson Ashley

1794 John Coope

1793 Richard Onslow

1792 Samuel Jacam

1791 Sir Richard Carr Glyn, Alderman

1790 Charles Wilkins

1789 William Downes

1788 Samuel Hall

1787 Robert Harding Margary

1786 White Newman

1785 Clement Samuel Strong

1784 Thomas Baskerfield

1783 William Misplee

1782 Thomas Calverley

1781 John Atkinson

1780 David Buffar

1779 Sir Timothy Waldo

1778 Jeremiah Parker

1777 Thomas Ewer

1776 Hugh Smith

1775 Joseph Bird

1774 Henry Cranke

1773 Robert Wilks

1772 John Moorey

1771 Anthony Blanck

1770 Robert Kingscotte

1769 William Ewer

1768 John Cranke

1767 James Bennett

1766 John Small

1765 George Hayter

1764 Thomas Barwicke

1763 Henry Girle

1762 William Nash

1761 Frederick Bull

1760 Daniel Booth

1759 Samuel Bosanquet

1758 Alexander Johnston

1757 Ralph Wilson

1756 Thomas Rous

1755 Thomas Ashurst

1754 Nathaniel Paice

1753 John Porter, Alderman

1752 Edward Ratcliffe

1751 Richard Glyn, Alderman

1750 Thomas Truman

1749 Edward Robinson

1748 John Mitford

1747 Thomas Tarrant

1746 William Law

1745 John Draper

1744 Thomas Chitty

1743 Charles Eggleton

1742 Thomas Fludyer, Sheriff

1741 Col Peregrine Phillips

1740 Mathew Shellswell

1739 Ebenezer Ibbetson

1738 Sir William Rouse, Alderman

1737 George Heathcote, Alderman

1736 Major George Brazier

1735 Edmund Trench

1734 Richard Coope

1733 Henry Gerrard, Alderman

1732 Thomas Pindar

1731 John Basnett

1730 Isaac King

1729 Richard Bateman

1728 Deputy Samuel Trench

1727 Nehemia Eastman

1726 William Bridgeman

1725 Robert Ashurst

1724 Major Weeks

1723 Joseph Paice

1722 Stephen Bearcroft

1721 Samuel Ball

1720 John Little

1720 Joseph Thomson

1719 Jeremy Jermyns

1718 James Sanford

1717 Sir Daniel Wray

1716 Sir Charles Peers, Kt (Lord Mayor)

1715 Stephen Jermyne

1714 Benjamin Hooper

1713 Samuel Read

1712 Conyers, Alderman

1711 John English

1710 Joseph Thompson

1709 Edward Ethericke

1708 Robert Adams

1707 Thomas Barnes

1706 Thomas Thornbury

1705 Lemuel Leppington

1704 Henry Robins

1703 Sheppard

1702 Henry Gerrard

1701 Thomas Thornbury

1700 Peter Gray

1699 George Pochin

1698 Thomas Hamond

1697 Richard Hassell

1696 Arthur Stone

1695 Theophilus Reanell

1694 Matthew Merriton

1693 Randolph Tooke

1692 Nicholas Laine

1691 Richard Scott

1690 Robert Lutman

1689 Richard Bagnall

1688 Nicholas Bendy

1687 Thomas Sanford

1686 Thomas Littell

1685 Richard Yarbury

1684 Sir Leoline Jenkins

1683 John Crispe

1682 Christopher Tillyar

1681 John Juxon

1680 John Osborne

1679 Francis Hacker

1678 Edward Cooke

1677 Thomas Ashby

1676 James Smith

1675 Thomas Prestwood

1674 John Jermine

1673 Henry Gray

1672 Sellers Thornbury

1671 Sir William Thomson

1670 Thomas Gellibrand

1669 Nicholas Skynner

1668 Richard Core

1667 Edward Nunn

1666 Mathew Travis

1665 John Buckner

1664 Mynn

1663 Thomas Drinkewater

1662 Henry Hickman

1661 John Dodd

1660 George Salter

1659 William Horner

1658 Nettleship

1657 Box

1656 Francis Lenthall

1655 Thomas Greene

1654 Andrew Plompton

1653 John Pettyward

1652 Robert Meade

1651 Michael Baily

1650 Redding

1649 Edlyn

1648 Arthur Juxon

1647 Benett

1646 William Bisby

1645 Peter Goodwin

1644 Edmund Whitwell

1643 John Babington

1642 John Pope

1641 Thomas Lane

1640 Sir Nicholas Crispe

1639 Henry Bury

1638 Sheriff Rudge

1637 Babington

1636 John Osborne

1635 Peter Goodwin

1634 Richard Denham

1633 Jeffrey Elder

1632 Captain Dichfield

1631 William Robson

1630 Thomas Trotter

1629 Humfrey Ambler

1628 Richard Tufnyll

1627 Plompton

1624 Gilbert Wright

1611 Barnard Hyde

1607 John Ireland